Sunday, August 7, 2011

How Many Horses Does it Take to Change a Light Bulb?

I read this and i laughed sooo hard!

Thoroughbred: Who ME? Do What? I'm scared of light bulbs! I'm getting out of here!

Arabian: I changed it an hour ago. C'mon you guys, catch up!

Quarter horse: Put all the bulbs in a pen and tell me which one you want.

Standardbred: Oh for Pete's sake, give me the darn light bulb and lets be done with it.

Shetland: Give it to me. I'll kill it and we wont have to worry about it anymore.

Friesian: I would but I can't see where I'm going from behind all this mane.

Belgian: Put the Shetland on my back, maybe he can reach it then.

Warmblood: I was sold for 75K as a yearling, but only because my hocks are bad, otherwise I would be worth 100K. I am NOT changing light bulbs, make the TB get back here and do it.

Morgan: ME! ME! ME! Pleeeese let me! I wanna do it! I'm gonna do it! I know how, really I do! Just watch I'll rewire the barn after too. My parole officer said it's okay, really! And when we're done we can go over to the neighbors and chase their cats!




Akhal Teke: I will only change it if it’s my owner’s lightbulb and no one else has ever touched it.



Andalusian: I will delegate the changing of the lightbulb to my personal groom after he finishes shampooing my mane and cleaning my saddle, but only on the condition that it is changed for a soft blue or green bulb, which reflects better off my coat while I exhibit my astonishing gaits.

Appaloosa: Ya'll a bunch of losers. We don't need to change the light bulb, I ain't scared of the dark. And someone make that darn Morgan stop jumping up and down before I double barrel him.

Haflinger: That thing I ate was a light bulb?

Mustang: Light bulb? Let's go on a trail ride instead. And camp. Out in the open like REAL horses.

Lipizzaner: Hah, amateurs. I will change the light bulb. Not only that, but I will do it while standing on my hind legs and balancing it on my nose, after which I will perform several flying lead changes in a row and a capriole.

Miniature: I bet you think I can't do it just because I'm small. You know what that is? It's sizeism!

Paint: Put all the light bulbs in a pen, tell me which one you want and my owner will bet you twenty bucks I can get it before the Quarter Horse.

Pony of America: I'm not changing it. I'm the one who kicked the old one and broke it in the first place, remember? Now, excuse me, I have a grain room to break into.

Grade Horse: Um, guys? I hope you don't mind, but I went ahead and changed it while you were all arguing.


-Unknown Author 

How hard did you laugh?

2 comments:

  1. Hahaha! I love it.I actually didn't...I laughed on the inside :) And smiled :) :)
    This is awesome!I'm going to have to post this too.I'll steal it :P
    Sierra
    Keep Growing Beautiful♥ (Cause You Are!)

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is great!
    "I bet you think I can't do it just because I'm small. You know what that is? It's sizeism!"
    I can just imagine my mini saying that! Actually he might just tell me to do it myself! LOL!

    ReplyDelete