Saturday, September 24, 2011

Black Hills Vacation


The car ride on the way there....yeah...we were bored. ;)




 we stopped at this really cool candy store on the way there!It was like a huge barn!










fields on the way to the place we were camping. It was called Custer Sate Park




yup!




Animals we saw throughout the week...


these cute little guys. Now one of my favorite animals!





We went to this place where you could get a bag of peanuts for 50 cents to feed the prairie dogs with. They were so tame they ended up having there little snack on our laps! Some of them needed to go on a diet though. These ones were pretty chubby. This should be a warning to you all "don't sit around in your prairie dog wholes eating peanuts all day!"



The "prairie dog whisperer"





In the ended i actually picked a particularly fat one on to my lap and he just ate there, and then looked up at me with those adorable eyes and waited for another peanut.
How could you ever resist a face like that?!?






These were my favorite animals the whole trip! ;)
I fell in love with the burrows! They were just plain adorable! I wanted to take one back home with me!
 


Doesn't that little face make you want to give him a big hug!?!




We had trouble getting out of there! We would drive a way and 5 or 6 of them would run after us wanting more food!

just like little baby eor in winnie the pooh!

these were some kind of sheep.

and of course...ducks.

Buffalo.....not so cute. Very interesting though!



I think these were called pronghorns of something. To be honest I thought they were kinda creepy. They looked like they were laughing at you!!








Don't fall that would be kinda a downer.....literaly.





Around the camp fire. I don't know why it is but guys have this odd obsession with fire....


My cute little bro.


as Joe calls it "The Ultimate Picture!"

Fishing

Mt Rushmore!

3 comments:

  1. Very neat! Looks like you had a lot of fun!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Whoa! What an awesome trip! Those prairie dogs are sooooooooooo cute! I want to hold one now... :( Mt. Rushmore is gorgeous as are those badlands.And that candy barn is huge :O
    The baby, who you said was like eor is soooo cute!
    I'm glad you had a good time! Sierra
    Keep Growing Beautiful♥ (Cause You Are!)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome pics!
    I LOVE the picture of the donkey's by the car. Too funny ;)

    ReplyDelete